Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Bengaluru Bird Count

14 Feb 2015 - 15 Feb 2015

The third Bengaluru Bird Count will be conducted on 14 &15 February 2015. 

Unlike last two years, this is a two day event and birdwatching teams can pick and choose any day or any session for their trips. The big motive is to balance coverage and fun, hence we do a bit of coordination to ensure that the most important sites and habitats are sufficiently covered with the available resources. This event overlaps with GBBC-India and all these lists will land in GBBC listings. We use eBird as the backbone for listing and atleast one member in each team would need an ebird account.

Birdwatching is ideally done by small teams of 3-4 members, lead by atleast one birder who can safely identify a good number of species found in the selected sites. Teams spend time at multiple sites, birding as long as it takes to cover the site before moving to the next site. Lists should not span multiple sites. It is encouraged to submit short complete lists from each site. If you are spending an entire day at a site, please divide this into two separate sessions, each being an independent complete list. Species seen on the way or when you were not specifically watching for birds can be considered as Incidental lists.

If you are a birdwatcher in Bengaluru during this weekend and would like to join us, kindly send an email to below ID so that we can plan the days appropriately. You may have already made plans for the days or you would be a birder looking out for company for one of the days/sessions, please let us know. You may not be free during this period but may have plans to do birding in your neighbourhood for short period or take general public for birdwatching, please let us know that too. We may be able to tune our plans considering the parts you may be covering. Lastly this coincides with Campus Bird Count of GBBC-India, we will coordinate to make best use of that effort. 

Details of last year’s BBC can be found below.

Contact

Praveen J. paintedstork@gmail.com

 

 

The second Bengaluru Bird Count was conducted on 16 February 2014. Several groups split across various parts of Bengaluru to watch birds and reported their lists in eBird. This coincided with Great Backyard Bird Count (GBBC) and Big Bird Day (BBD) and the data collected was also contributed to those events. A short summary of the results is provided in Table 1.

Table 1: Summary of Results

# Species 225
# Observations 2604
# Minutes of Observation 7438
# Birds 23014
# Complete Lists 79
# Birders 105

 

The city was divided into four zones for operational purposes. The distribution of various parameters in these four cardinal zones is shown in Fig. 1.

BBCimage001

Fig 1: Distribution of species count and effort from sites in four cardinal directions

 

Like most cities, development in Bengaluru happens in circles. Based on some known roads & landmarks, the sites were categorised into four concentric, nearly circular zones as described in Table 2.

Table 2: Concentric near-circular zones of Bengaluru

Inner All sites which are inside or on the Inner Ring Road or a similar road of that nature.
Outer All sites which are inside or on the Outer Ring Road or a similar road of that nature.
Peripheral All sites which are inside or on the NICE Road or a similar road of that nature.
Exterior All sites that are outside the Peripheral but falls within the district boundaries of Bengaluru Urban, Bengaluru Rural, Ramanagara or Chikballapur districts

 

Fig. 2 shows how different sites were divided into near-concentric circles in the map and Table 3 lists the sites on how these sites are assigned to different zones.

BBCimage002

Fig 2: Map showing the demarcation of the circles (Some areas of Exterior zone are outside this map)

 

Table 3: List of sites and their zone demarcation

Location Cardinal Circle
Agara Kere, Bangalore East Outer
Anekal Lake (Dodda Kere) South Exterior
Anekal Road to Ragihalli South Exterior
Bangalore University Campus, Bangalore South Outer
Bellandur Lake, Bangalore East Outer
Bettakote Lake, Devanahalli North Exterior
Bidrekere South Exterior
Chikkabanavara Lake North Peripheral
Devarabisanahalli Kere East Peripheral
fields around Yadamaranahalli South Exterior
Gabbadi Kere, Bangalore South Exterior
Gabbadi Nursery South Exterior
Gadasalli Kere South Exterior
GKVK Bettahalli Forest North Peripheral
GKVK Botanical Gardens North Peripheral
GKVK Campus, Bangalore North Peripheral
GKVK Dry Land North Peripheral
Gulak male South Outer
Gulak male kere South Outer
Haragade Lake South Exterior
Harohalli Lake, Bangalore South Exterior
Hebbal Lake, Bangalore North Outer
Hennagara Lake South Exterior
Hesaraghatta–Hesaraghatta Grassland North Exterior
Hesaraghatta–Mathkur Area North Exterior
Hessarghatta Lake, Bangalore North Exterior
Hosakerehalli Lake South Outer
Hoskote Lake, Bangalore East Exterior
Hulimangala, Bangalore South Exterior
Indian Institute of Science Campus, Bangalore North Inner
Indira Gandhi Musical Fountain Park, Bangalore North Inner
Jaipurdoddi South Exterior
Jayanagar housing society layout, 207 South Outer
Jigani Lake South Exterior
Kaggalahalli Kere, Bangalore South Exterior
Kaikondanahalli Kere, Bangalore East Peripheral
Kakolu Lake North Exterior
Kodipalya South Peripheral
Kogilu Kere, Bangalore North Peripheral
Lalbagh, Bangalore South Inner
Madhure Kere, Bangalore North Exterior
Madivala Lake, Bangalore South Outer
Muthanallur Lake, Bangalore East Peripheral
Muthyalamaduvu South Exterior
Nandi Hills, Bangalore North Exterior
National Centre for Biological Sciences, GKVK Campus, Bangalore North Peripheral
near Kanakapura South Exterior
Puttenhalli Lake (Puttakere) South Peripheral
Ragihalli Forest Strech South Exterior
Ragihalli Lake South Exterior
Rajiv Gandhi Nagar, Bangalore North Peripheral
Ramadevarabetta, Ramanagaram South Exterior
Ramakrishna Mission School South Exterior
Rampura-Kalkere Lake, Bangalore East Peripheral
Ravagodlu Betta, Bangalore South Exterior
Road Passing through Ragihalli State Forest South Exterior
Road to Lotus Pond South Exterior
Savandurga State Forest, Bangalore West Exterior
Shashikant’s House South Exterior
Shivana Kere area (behind the Valley School) South Peripheral
Shivanahalli, Bangalore South Exterior
TG Halli Reservoir, Bangalore West Exterior
Totti kallu South Outer
Vadhera halli Lake South Exterior
Valley School, Bangalore South Peripheral
water body outside Kanakapura South Exterior
Yellamalappa Shetty Lake, Bangalore East Peripheral

 

 

BBCimage003

Fig 3: Distribution of species count and effort in four rings around the city

Fig. 3 shows a representative distribution of species count and effort in these circles. Table 3 provides the list of thirteen Threatened and Near-threatened species as per IUCN which were recorded during the count. Apart from this list, Indian Spotted Eagle (Aquila hastata) is known to occur in several wetlands around the city but was not recorded during this count. Other Red Data species which have occurred in this area are rarities viz. Lesser Florican (EN), Lesser Flamingo (NT), Great Snipe (NT), Wood Snipe (VU), Eurasian Curlew (NT), Great Thick-knee (NT), Black-bellied Tern (EN), European Roller (NT) and Kashmir Flycatcher (VU) or locally extinct like White-rumped Vulture (CR), Great Indian Bustard (CR), Black-necked Stork (NT) and Laggar Falcon (NT). Nandi Hills (IBA #IN203), Ramadevarabetta Vulture Sanctuary (= Ramanagara Reserve Forest, IBA #IN206), Hessarghatta Lake, Thippagondanahalli Reservoir, Savandurga Hillocks and Hoskote Lake form important habitats for these species. The other Important Bird Area (IBA) in Bengaluru, Bannerghatta National Park (IBA # IN181), was not covered as a part of this count as it is a restricted area. Cauvery Wildlife Sanctuary (IBA #IN186) that lies in the southern boundary of the area is considered out of limits. The four non-IBAs listed here are candidate IBAs for the next update.

 

Table 4 : List of Red Data Species from BBC

Species IUCN Category (2013) Sites
Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala Near-threatened Water bodies of Bettakote, Hennagara, Hessarghatta, Hoskote.
Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster Near-threatened Water bodies of Agara, Chikkabanavara, Haragade, Hebbal, Hennagara, Hoskote, Jigani, Kaikondrahalli, Kakolu, Madivala, and Puttenhalli (Puttakere).
Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis Near-threatened Water bodies of Hoskote, Kaikondrahalli, Lalbagh and Madivala.
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus Near-threatened Water bodies viz. Bellandur, Harohalli, Hennagara, Hessarghatta, Hoskote, Kanakapura, Rampura-Kalkere and Thippagondanahalli
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Endangered Hessarghatta, Ramadevarabetta, Savandurga
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus Critically Endangered Ramadevarabetta
Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga Vulnerable Hoskote
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Near-threatened Water bodies of Hessarghatta, Hoskote & Thippagondanahalli
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Near-threatened Hoskote
River Tern Sterna aurantia Near-threatened Water bodies of Hoskote, Thippagondanahalli and Shivanakere
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon Columba elphinstonii Vulnerable Nandi Hills
Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus Vulnerable Ramadevarabetta, Savandurga
Tytler’s Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri Near-threatened Nandi Hills

In 2013, 204 species of birds were recorded during Bengaluru Bird Count (then called Bangalore Bird Watch) and the following list of birds (Table 4) recorded last year was not recorded this year.

Table 5: List of species from 2013 count not recorded this year

Species

Sites

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Hoskote
Red Spurfowl Galloperdix spadicea Savandurga
Crested Hawk-Eagle Nisaetus cirrhatus Savandurga
Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata Kasavankunte, Nandi Hills, Thattekere
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus Hessarghatta
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus Hessarghatta, Nandi Hills
Greater Painted-Snipe Rostratula benghalensis Malathahalli
Mottled Wood-Owl Strix ocellata Hulimangala
Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni Bannerghatta Zoo
Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus Bangalore University Campus, Savandurga
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris Hessarghatta
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus GKVK Campus
Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi Hessarghatta, Ragihalli, Valley School
Taiga Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla Thattekere
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar Hoskote
Bengal Weaver Ploceus benghalensis Hoskote

Tables 6-9 lists the most common birds in each of the zones in the order of abundance expressed as percentage lists where the bird occurs.

Table 6: Common Birds of Inner Zone

Species

% Lists
Black Kite Milvus migrans 100
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 100
House Crow Corvus splendens 88.9
White-cheeked Barbet Megalaima viridis 88.9
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 77.8
Indian Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos 77.8
Rock Dove Columba livia 66.7
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus 66.7
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorhynchos 66.7
Purple-rumped Sunbird, Blyth’s Reed Warbler, Greenish Warbler Leptocoma zeylonica, Acrocephalus dumetorum, Phylloscopus trochiloides 55.6

Table 7: Common Birds of Outer Zone

Species

% Lists
Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 81.8
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 72.7
Black Kite Milvus migrans 72.7
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 72.7
House Crow Corvus splendens 72.7
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus 72.7
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis 63.6
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 63.6
Purple-rumped Sunbird Leptocoma zeylonica 63.6
Little Egret Egretta garzetta 63.6

Table 8: Common Birds of Peripheral Zone

Species

% Lists
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 90.9
Black Kite Milvus migrans 81.8
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 77.3
Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis 77.3
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis 68.2
Rock Dove Columba livia 68.2
Eastern Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 63.6
Blyth’s Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum 63.6
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus 63.6
House Crow Corvus splendens 63.6

Table 9: Common Birds of Exterior Zone

Species

% Lists
Black Kite Milvus migrans 81.1
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 62.2
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus 59.5
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 59.5
Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 56.8
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 56.8
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus 56.8
Little Egret Egretta garzetta 56.8
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis 56.8
Eastern Cattle Egret, Barn Swallow Bubulcus ibis, Hirundo rustica 54.1

 

Table 10 provides the complete list of species, sorted taxonomically and the percentage of lists where it has been reported in each of the zones.

Table 10: Checklist of Birds recorded during BBC with % Lists where it was reported

Species

%Lists

Lesser Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna javanica 3.8
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus 1.3
Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 1.3
Indian Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha 20.3
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 5.1
Northern Pintail Anas acuta 3.8
Garganey Anas querquedula 13.9
Green-winged Teal Anas crecca 1.3
Gray Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus 20.3
Jungle Bush-Quail Perdicula asiatica 1.3
Painted Spurfowl Galloperdix lunulata 1.3
Gray Junglefowl Gallus sonneratii 5.1
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus 5.1
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 24.1
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans 7.6
Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus 5.1
White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1.3
Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala 8.9
Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis 8.9
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 21.5
Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger 32.9
Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster 15.2
Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis 7.6
Gray Heron Ardea cinerea 32.9
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 26.6
Great Egret Ardea alba 11.4
Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 29.1
Little Egret Egretta garzetta 46.8
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 50.6
Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 55.7
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 6.3
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 10.1
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus 17.7
Red-naped Ibis Pseudibis papillosa 3.8
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 1.3
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus 15.2
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus 5.1
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus 15.2
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus 1.3
Crested Serpent-Eagle Spilornis cheela 2.5
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus 8.9
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis 2.5
Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1.3
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 11.4
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax 7.6
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1.3
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa 6.3
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus 15.2
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 2.5
Shikra Accipiter badius 26.6
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1.3
Black Kite Milvus migrans 82.3
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus 53.2
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus 12.7
Baillon’s Crake Porzana pusilla 2.5
Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca 1.3
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio 25.3
Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 12.7
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 30.4
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 13.9
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus 3.8
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 48.1
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 16.5
Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 6.3
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus 10.1
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 20.3
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 21.5
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus 2.5
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 6.3
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 5.1
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 32.9
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 2.5
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 7.6
Little Stint Calidris minuta 7.6
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2.5
Pin-tailed Snipe Gallinago stenura 1.3
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator 1.3
Small Pratincole Glareola lactea 1.3
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 5.1
River Tern Sterna aurantia 3.8
Rock Pigeon Columba livia 49.4
Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon Columba elphinstonii 1.3
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1.3
Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica 1.3
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis 50.6
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 21.5
Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus 2.5
Common Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius 3.8
Gray-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus 2.5
Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus 46.8
Blue-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus viridirostris 10.1
Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis 48.1
Rock Eagle-Owl Bubo bengalensis 1.3
Spotted Owlet Athene brama 12.7
Jerdon’s Nightjar Caprimulgus atripennis 1.3
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus 2.5
Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis 1.3
Alpine Swift Apus melba 3.8
Little Swift Apus affinis 7.6
Asian Palm-Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis 2.5
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 10.1
White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 54.4
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis 8.9
Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis 45.6
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus 3.8
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1.3
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis 19
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 12.7
Indian Gray Hornbill Ocyceros birostris 3.8
White-cheeked Barbet Megalaima viridis 51.9
Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala 34.2
Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus 1.3
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense 11.4
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus 1.3
Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 11.4
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1.3
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri 68.4
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala 1.3
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura 1.3
Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus 2.5
Common Iora Aegithina tiphia 15.2
Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus 10.1
Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei 6.3
Black-headed Cuckooshrike Lalage melanoptera 7.6
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus 15.2
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus 8.9
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach 3.8
Indian Golden Oriole Oriolus kundoo 29.1
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis 2.5
Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus 3.8
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus 53.2
Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus 20.3
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens 6.3
Hair-crested Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus 1.3
Spot-breasted Fantail Rhipidura albogularis 10.1
White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola 3.8
Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea 2.5
Asian Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi 12.7
Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda 11.4
House Crow Corvus splendens 50.6
Indian Jungle Crow Corvus macrorhynchos 55.7
Jerdon’s Bushlark Mirafra affinis 24.1
Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera 1.3
Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix griseus 10.1
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicura 1.3
Tawny Lark Galerida deva 1.3
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula 8.9
Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1.3
Dusky Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne concolor 3.8
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 45.6
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii 8.9
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 17.7
Streak-throated Swallow Petrochelidon fluvicola 3.8
Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis 2.5
Cinereous Tit Parus cinereus 19
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer 34.2
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus 40.5
Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus 2.5
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus 26.6
Tickell’s Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus affinis 1.3
Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei 1.3
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides 22.8
Tytler’s Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus tytleri 1.3
Booted Warbler Iduna caligata 16.5
Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama 7.6
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola 2.5
Blyth’s Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum 50.6
Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus 7.6
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis 6.3
Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius 38
Gray-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii 5.1
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica 2.5
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis 50.6
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata 16.5
Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea 3.8
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense 2.5
Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus 13.9
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra 6.3
Indian Scimitar-Babbler Pomatorhinus horsfieldii 2.5
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps 8.9
Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis 21.5
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striata 5.1
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa latirostris 6.3
Indian Robin Copsychus fulicatus 34.2
Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis 30.4
Tickell’s Blue-Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae 11.4
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus 7.6
Indian Blue Robin Larvivora brunnea 1.3
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 2.5
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 1.3
Blue-capped Rock-Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus 6.3
Blue Rock-Thrush Monticola solitarius 2.5
Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus 2.5
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata 41.8
Pied Thrush Geokichla wardii 1.3
Orange-headed Thrush Geokichla citrina 6.3
Indian Blackbird Turdus simillimus 2.5
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus 29.1
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 72.2
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnia malabarica 12.7
Brahminy Starling Temenuchus pagodarum 3.8
Rosy Starling Pastor roseus 19
Jerdon’s Leafbird Chloropsis jerdoni 6.3
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons 2.5
Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile 3.8
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorhynchos 34.2
Purple-rumped Sunbird Leptocoma zeylonica 51.9
Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus 43
Long-billed Sunbird Cinnyris lotenius 2.5
Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 15.2
Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 15.2
White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1.3
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla madaraspatensis 35.4
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus 21.5
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii 3.8
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 6.3
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 1.3
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni 1.3
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus 1.3
House Sparrow Passer domesticus 12.7
Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus 1.3
Red Avadavat Amandava amandava 1.3
Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica 13.9
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata 1.3
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata

 

Table 11 provides the list of participants and the link to their checklists in eBird.

Table 11: List of sites, participants and their list link

Site (with link to eBird list)
Bird-watchers
Agara Kere, Bangalore (link) Ajit A, Nagaraj Narayana, Raghavendra Hinde, K.B. Srinivas, Prashanth Mugali, Srinivas Dhulipala
Anekal Lake (Dodda Kere) (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Anekal Road to Ragihalli (link) Santosh BS, Deepa Mohan, Skanda SN, Kumudawathi Vemanna, Sailor Mani, Saandip Nandagudi, Bhaskar Babu P, Anirudh KA, Amith Kabdi, Shijo Joy, Gokul Deshpande, Murugan Krishnan, Anjana, Sindhu Karthik, Gaurav Mathur, Jayashree Govindarajan, Raghavendra, Murali
Bangalore University Campus, Bangalore (link) Anush Shetty, Sajeev RN, Manjusha, Sudhindra
Bellandur Lake, Bangalore (link) Praveen J, Bejoy Venugopal, Job K Joseph
Bettakote Lake, Devanahalli (link) Chris Bowden
Bidrekere (link) Sudhir Naik, Dhananjay Rao, Dipayan Chakraboti
Chikkabanavara Lake (link) Mike Prince, Atanu Mondal
Devarabisanahalli Kere (link) Pallavi Singh
fields around Yadamaranahalli (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
Gabbadi Kere, Bangalore (link) Vinay Das, Sreekumar H, Evelyn Rangel
Gabbadi Nursery (link) Vinay Das, Sreekumar H, Evelyn Rangel
Gadasalli Kere (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
GKVK Bettahalli Forest (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
GKVK Botanical Gardens (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
GKVK Campus, Bangalore (link) Suhel Quader, Anisha Jayadevan, Mayank Kohli, Umesh Srinivasan
GKVK Campus, Bangalore (link) Suhel Quader, Anisha Jayadevan, Mayank Kohli, Umesh Srinivasan
GKVK Campus, Bangalore (link) Suhel Quader, Anisha Jayadevan, Mayank Kohli, Umesh Srinivasan
GKVK Dry Land (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
Gulak male (link) Prashanth Badarinath, TS Srinivasa
Gulak male kere (link) Prashanth Badarinath, TS Srinivasa
Haragade Lake (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Harohalli Lake, Bangalore (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
Hebbal Lake, Bangalore (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
Hennagara Lake (link) Amith Kumar, Gowri Shankar
Hennagara Lake (link) Sudhir Naik, Dhananjay Rao, Dipayan Chakraboti
Hennagara Lake (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Hesaraghatta–Hesaraghatta Grassland (link) Mike Prince, Atanu Mondal
Hesaraghatta–Mathkur Area (link) Mike Prince, Atanu Mondal
Hessarghatta Lake, Bangalore (link) Mike Prince, Atanu Mondal, Chris Bowden
Hosakerehalli Lake (link) Amith Kumar, Gowri Shankar
Hoskote Lake, Bangalore (link) Chandra Sekhar Bandi, Boppanna Pattada, Naina Lal
Hoskote Lake, Bangalore (link) Praveen J, Fauzia Arief
Hulimangala, Bangalore (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Indian Institute of Science Campus, Bangalore (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
Indira Gandhi Musical Fountain Park, Bangalore (link) Tara Gandhi, Anahita Ananth
Jaipurdoddi (link) Geetanjali Dhar, Subir Dhar, Murali Krishna, Kumar and other participants of 3rd Sunday outing
Jayanagar housing society layout, 207 (link) Ashwini Kumar Bhat
Jigani Lake (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Kaggalahalli Kere, Bangalore (link) Vinay Das, Sreekumar H, Evelyn Rangel
Kaikondanahalli Kere, Bangalore (link) Vijay Ramachandran, Ravi Viswanathan
Kaikondanahalli Kere, Bangalore (link) Ajit A, Nagaraj Narayana, Raghavendra Hinde, K.B. Srinivas, Prashanth Mugali, Srinivas Dhulipala
Kakolu Lake (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
Kodipalya (link) Maya Ramaswamy
Kogilu Kere, Bangalore (link) Sachin Shurpali, Guruprasad Timmapur,
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Prashanth Badarinath
Lalbagh, Bangalore (link) Rahul Matmari
Madhure Kere, Bangalore (link) S Subramanya, James Williams, Shrikar Venkatesh
Madhure Kere, Bangalore (link) Mike Prince, Atanu Mondal
Madivala Lake, Bangalore (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Muthanallur Lake, Bangalore (link) Ajit A, Nagaraj Narayana, Raghavendra Hinde, K.B. Srinivas, Prashanth Mugali, Srinivas Dhulipala
Muthyalamaduvu (link) Kailash Prasad, George Tom, Smitha, Anon Ray, Titash Chakrabati, Jobin Tom
Nandi Hills, Bangalore (link) Sachin Shurpali, Guruprasad Timmapur, Inder Ravindra
National Centre for Biological Sciences, GKVK Campus, Bangalore (link) Suhel Quader
near Kanakapura (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
Puttenhalli Lake (Puttakere) (link) Gopinath Subbarao, Usha Rajagopalan
Ragihalli Forest Strech (link) Sudhir Naik, Dhananjay Rao, Dipayan Chakraboti
Ragihalli Lake (link) Santosh BS, Deepa Mohan, Skanda SN, Kumudawathi Vemanna, Sailor Mani, Saandip Nandagudi, Bhaskar Babu P, Anirudh KA, Amith Kabdi, Shijo Joy, Gokul Deshpande, Murugan Krishnan, Anjana, Sindhu Karthik, Gaurav Mathur, Jayashree Govindarajan, Raghavendra, Murali
Rajiv Gandhi Nagar, Bangalore (link) Suhel Quader
Ramadevarabetta, Ramanagaram (link) Anush Shetty, Sajeev RN, Manjusha, Sudhindra
Ramakrishna Mission School (link) Geetanjali Dhar, Subir Dhar, Murali Krishna, Kumar and other participants of 3rd Sunday outing
Rampura-Kalkere Lake, Bangalore (link) Chandra Sekhar Bandi
Rampura-Kalkere Lake, Bangalore (link) Praveen J, Fauzia Arief
Ravagodlu Betta, Bangalore (link) Vinay Das, Sreekumar H, Evelyn Rangel
Road Passing through Ragihalli State Forest (link) Geetanjali Dhar, Subir Dhar, Murali Krishna, Kumar and other participants of 3rd Sunday outing
Road to Lotus Pond (link) Santosh BS, Deepa Mohan, Skanda SN, Kumudawathi Vemanna, Sailor Mani, Saandip Nandagudi, Bhaskar Babu P, Anirudh KA, Amith Kabdi, Shijo Joy, Gokul Deshpande, Murugan Krishnan, Anjana, Sindhu Karthik, Gaurav Mathur, Jayashree Govindarajan, Raghavendra, Murali
Savandurga State Forest, Bangalore (link) Sandilya Theukeruf, Thejaswi Shivanand
Shashikant’s House (link) Geetanjali Dhar, Subir Dhar, Murali Krishna, Kumar and other participants of 3rd Sunday outing
Shivana Kere area (behind the Valley School) (link) Maya Ramaswamy
Shivanahalli, Bangalore (link) Sudhir Naik, Dhananjay Rao, Dipayan Chakraboti
TG Halli Reservoir, Bangalore (link) Dipu Karuthedathu, Vignesh Menon, Hrishikesh More, Thomas Job
Totti kallu (link) Prashanth Badarinath, TS Srinivasa
Totti kallu (link) Prashanth Badarinath, TS Srinivasa
Vadhera halli Lake (link) Santosh BS, Deepa Mohan, Skanda SN, Kumudawathi Vemanna, Sailor Mani, Saandip Nandagudi, Bhaskar Babu P, Anirudh KA, Amith Kabdi, Shijo Joy, Gokul Deshpande, Murugan Krishnan, Anjana, Sindhu Karthik, Gaurav Mathur, Jayashree Govindarajan, Raghavendra, Murali
Valley School, Bangalore (link) Santosh BS, Deepa Mohan, Skanda SN, Kumudawathi Vemanna, Sailor Mani, Saandip Nandagudi, Bhaskar Babu P, Anirudh KA, Amith Kabdi, Shijo Joy, Gokul Deshpande, Murugan Krishnan, Anjana, Sindhu Karthik, Gaurav Mathur, Jayashree Govindarajan, Raghavendra, Murali
Valley School, Bangalore (link) Vinay Das, Sreekumar H, Evelyn Rangel
Valley School, Bangalore (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
water body outside Kanakapura (link) Garima Bhatia, Uma K, Janhvi Vyas, Suja R
Yellamalappa Shetty Lake, Bangalore (link) Chandra Sekhar Bandi, Bopanna Pattada

Below are the links to the data files for anybody interested in further analysis.

Event Summary

When
14 Feb 2015 - 15 Feb 2015

Leave a Comment